FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Mo-47.5Re vs Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal Mo-47.5Re and Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) are both refractory metal grades. Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) for Mo-47.5Re, about 70% more; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,240 MPa (180 ksi). In exchange, Mo-47.5Re is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 4% for Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re), and Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) is harder (560 HV vs 340 HV). Mo-47.5Re is lighter (13.5 g/cm³ vs 19.5 g/cm³ for Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)) and Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) is stiffer (395 GPa vs 360 GPa). On the shop floor, Mo-47.5Re machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and Mo-47.5Re welds better (very good vs poor).

Mo-47.5ReChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Mo-47.5Re vs Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re): properties

Mo-47.5ReType C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

360 GPa52.2 Msi
395 GPa57.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Bulk Modulus

285 GPa41.3 Msi
305 GPa44.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,240 MPa180 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
1,700 MPa247 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
4%

Reduction in Area

40%
—

Shear Strength

740 MPa107 ksi
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

340 HV
560 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

13.5 g/cm³0.49 lb/in³
19.5 g/cm³0.7 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,500°C4,532 °F
3,150°C5,702 °F

Liquidus Temperature

2,540°C4,604 °F
3,250°C5,882 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
70 W/m·K40.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

195 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
138 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

5.7 µm/m·K3.2 µin/in·°F
4.7 µm/m·K2.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

290 J/g125 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,400°C2,552 °F
2,320°C4,208 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
0°C32 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.7 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

18 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

12%
5%

Weldability

75 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
10 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

5,000 MJ/kg2,149,615 BTU/lb
500 MJ/kg214,962 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

330 kg CO₂/kg
35 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

40%
10%

Embodied Water

—
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
20.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,389 kJ/m³
3,658 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.1 mm²/s
26 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
75

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMo-47.5ReType C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityMo-47.5ReType C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Mo-47.5Re vs Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) — frequently asked

Is Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) stronger than Mo-47.5Re?

Yes. Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) has a typical yield strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) against 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) for Mo-47.5Re — about 70% more. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 1,240 MPa (180 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Mo-47.5Re or Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Mo-47.5Re or Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re)?

Mo-47.5Re. Its machinability rates poor (18/100) against not recommended (8/100) for Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re); for welding the order is Mo-47.5Re first (very good, 75/100) then Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Mo-47.5Re and Type C Thermocouple (W5Re/W26Re) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.