FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal MHC vs Mo1/Mo2

Refractory Metal · grade comparison

Refractory Metal MHC and Mo1/Mo2 are both refractory metal grades. MHC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) for Mo1/Mo2, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, Mo1/Mo2 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for MHC, and MHC is harder (25 HRC vs 21 HRC). MHC runs hotter in service (1,500°C vs 1,000°C continuous) and Mo1/Mo2 conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 110 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Mo1/Mo2 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

MHCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Mo1/Mo2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

MHC vs Mo1/Mo2: properties

MHCMo1/Mo2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

265 GPa38.4 Msi
262 GPa38 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.32
0.31

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
18%

Reduction in Area

25%
45%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
21 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
240 HV

Hardness, Brinell

—
225 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 320 GPa46.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 125 GPa18.1 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

10.2 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³
10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,600°C4,712 °F
2,620°C4,748 °F

Liquidus Temperature

2,620°C4,748 °F
2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

260 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
251 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

5.3 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F
5 µm/m·K2.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

385 J/g166 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Min Service Temperature

20°C68 °F
0°C32 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
32 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
5.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

135 MJ/kg58,040 BTU/lb
150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
10 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
68 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

31.4 MN·m/kg
31.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,000 kJ/m³
526 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

41.5 mm²/s
53.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

58
60

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMHCMo1/Mo2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityMHCMo1/Mo2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

MHC vs Mo1/Mo2 — frequently asked

Is MHC stronger than Mo1/Mo2?

Yes. MHC has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) for Mo1/Mo2 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, MHC or Mo1/Mo2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, MHC or Mo1/Mo2?

Mo1/Mo2. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for MHC; for welding the order is Mo1/Mo2 first (poor, 20/100) then MHC (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in MHC and Mo1/Mo2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.