FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal PdCu-H04 vs PdCu Spring

Precious Metal · PdCu temper comparison

PdCu-H04 and PdCu Spring are two conditions of the same precious metal grade, PdCu: H04 (full hard) versus Spring (spring hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PdCu Spring is the stronger of the two: yield strength 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for PdCu-H04, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, PdCu-H04 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2% for PdCu Spring, and PdCu Spring is harder (275 HB vs 130 HB). PdCu-H04 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, PdCu-H04 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100).

PdCu-H04Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

PdCu SpringChoose it when strength drives the design.

PdCu-H04 vs PdCu Spring: properties

PdCu-H04PdCu Spring

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

130 GPa18.9 Msi
132 GPa19.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
2%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
275 HB

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
290 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 48 GPa7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 155 GPa22.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.37

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 10.4 g/cm³0.38 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,000°C1,832 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,020°C1,868 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 300 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 14 µm/m·K7.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 176 J/g75.7 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

4.8 % IACS
4.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m14.2 µΩ·in
3.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m14.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.2 V · Corrosion Resistance 85 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
35%

Weldability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 85 / 100 · Polishability 90 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 70,000 MJ/kg3.01×10⁷ BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2,500 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60,000 L/kg7,190 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 55%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePdCu

PdCu-H04 vs PdCu Spring — frequently asked

Is PdCu Spring stronger than PdCu-H04?

Yes. PdCu Spring has a typical yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 800 MPa (116 ksi) for PdCu-H04 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H04 or Spring?

Annealed is the default PdCu condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H04 nor Spring). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, PdCu-H04 or PdCu Spring?

PdCu-H04, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for PdCu Spring; for welding the order is PdCu-H04 first (good, 65/100) then PdCu Spring (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PdCu-H04 and PdCu Spring side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.