FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-2a vs BVAg-30

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-2a and BVAg-30 are both precious metal grades. BAg-2a is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for BVAg-30, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). BAg-2a is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for BVAg-30, and BVAg-30 is harder (90 HB vs 85 HB). BAg-2a is lighter (9.4 g/cm³ vs 10.2 g/cm³ for BVAg-30) and BVAg-30 is stiffer (95 GPa vs 90 GPa). On the shop floor, BAg-2a machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100) and BVAg-30 welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

BAg-2aChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

BVAg-30Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

BAg-2a vs BVAg-30: properties

BAg-2aBVAg-30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

90 GPa13.1 Msi
95 GPa13.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

33 GPa4.8 Msi
36 GPa5.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
25%

Shear Strength

175 MPa25.4 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
90 HB

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
100 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.36

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.4 g/cm³0.34 lb/in³
10.2 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
807°C1,485 °F

Liquidus Temperature

710°C1,310 °F
810°C1,490 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

75 W/m·K43.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

280 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

19 µm/m·K10.6 µin/in·°F
18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

120 J/g51.6 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

20 % IACS
25 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.39 µΩ·in
6.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.72 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
0 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
97 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 80 / 100 · Castability 75 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

600 MJ/kg257,954 BTU/lb
3,500 MJ/kg1,504,731 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

45 kg CO₂/kg
250 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

2,500 L/kg300 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

45%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
29 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.6 MN·m/kg
9.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

245 kJ/m³
152 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

28.5 mm²/s
43.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-2aBVAg-30

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-2aBVAg-30
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-2a vs BVAg-30 — frequently asked

Is BAg-2a stronger than BVAg-30?

Yes. BAg-2a has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for BVAg-30 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-2a or BVAg-30?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BAg-2a or BVAg-30?

BAg-2a, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for BVAg-30; for welding the order is BVAg-30 first (poor, 30/100) then BAg-2a (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-2a and BVAg-30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.