FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-1 vs BVAg-30

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-1 and BVAg-30 are both precious metal grades. BAg-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for BVAg-30, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 414 MPa (60 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, BVAg-30 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 21% for BAg-1, and BVAg-30 is harder (100 HV vs 95 HV). BAg-1 is lighter (9.3 g/cm³ vs 10.2 g/cm³ for BVAg-30) and BVAg-30 is stiffer (95 GPa vs 83 GPa). On the shop floor, BVAg-30 welds better (30 vs 15 out of 100).

BAg-1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

BVAg-30Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

BAg-1 vs BVAg-30: properties

BAg-1BVAg-30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
95 GPa13.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

31 GPa4.5 Msi
36 GPa5.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

414 MPa60 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

21%
25%

Shear Strength

170 MPa24.7 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

56 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
100 HV

Bulk Modulus

—
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.36 · Hardness, Brinell 90 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.3 g/cm³0.34 lb/in³
10.2 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
807°C1,485 °F

Liquidus Temperature

618°C1,144 °F
810°C1,490 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

100 W/m·K57.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

280 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

19 µm/m·K10.6 µin/in·°F
18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

110 J/g47.3 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

22 % IACS
25 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.07 µΩ·in
6.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.72 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
0 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

15 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

98 / 100
97 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb
3,500 MJ/kg1,504,731 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

48 kg CO₂/kg
250 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

15,000 L/kg1,797 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

40%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

45 kN·m/kg
29 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8.9 MN·m/kg
9.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

241 kJ/m³
152 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

38.4 mm²/s
43.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

26
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-1BVAg-30

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-1BVAg-30
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-1 vs BVAg-30 — frequently asked

Is BAg-1 stronger than BVAg-30?

Yes. BAg-1 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for BVAg-30 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 414 MPa (60 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-1 or BVAg-30?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BAg-1 or BVAg-30?

BAg-1, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for BVAg-30; for welding the order is BVAg-30 first (poor, 30/100) then BAg-1 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-1 and BVAg-30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.