FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-2a vs BAg-8

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-2a and BAg-8 are both precious metal grades. BAg-2a is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for BAg-8, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi). BAg-2a is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 20% for BAg-8, and BAg-2a is harder (85 HB vs 65 HB). BAg-2a is lighter (9.4 g/cm³ vs 10 g/cm³ for BAg-8) and BAg-8 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, BAg-8 machines more easily (good vs fair) and BAg-8 welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

BAg-2aChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

BAg-8Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

BAg-2a vs BAg-8: properties

BAg-2aBAg-8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

33 GPa4.8 Msi
34 GPa4.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
20%

Shear Strength

175 MPa25.4 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
65 HB

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
70 HV

Reduction in Area

—
35%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
55 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 90 GPa13.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.36

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.4 g/cm³0.34 lb/in³
10 g/cm³0.36 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
780°C1,436 °F

Liquidus Temperature

710°C1,310 °F
780°C1,436 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

75 W/m·K43.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
355 W/m·K205 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

280 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
235 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

19 µm/m·K10.6 µin/in·°F
19.6 µm/m·K10.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

120 J/g51.6 BTU/lb
130 J/g55.9 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

20 % IACS
87 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.39 µΩ·in
1.98×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.78 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
0 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
92 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
98 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
55%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

600 MJ/kg257,954 BTU/lb
1,100 MJ/kg472,915 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

45 kg CO₂/kg
78 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 2,500 L/kg300 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
38 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.6 MN·m/kg
9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

245 kJ/m³
142 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

28.5 mm²/s
151.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
76

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-2aBAg-8

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-2aBAg-8
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-2a vs BAg-8 — frequently asked

Is BAg-2a stronger than BAg-8?

Yes. BAg-2a has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for BAg-8 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 380 MPa (55.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-2a or BAg-8?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BAg-2a or BAg-8?

BAg-8. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for BAg-2a; for welding the order is BAg-8 first (poor, 30/100) then BAg-2a (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-2a and BAg-8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.