FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-13a vs BVAg-31

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-13a and BVAg-31 are both precious metal grades. BVAg-31 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for BAg-13a, about 14% more. BVAg-31 is harder — 110 HB against 100 HB for BAg-13a — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. BAg-13a is lighter (9.75 g/cm³ vs 10.1 g/cm³ for BVAg-31) and BVAg-31 is stiffer (100 GPa vs 95 GPa). On the shop floor, BAg-13a machines more easily (good vs fair) and BVAg-31 welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

BAg-13aChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

BVAg-31Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

BAg-13a vs BVAg-31: properties

BAg-13aBVAg-31

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
100 GPa14.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

35 GPa5.1 Msi
37 GPa5.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.37

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
110 HB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
115 HV

Reduction in Area

—
35%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
62 HRB

Same in both: Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 420 MPa60.9 ksi · Elongation at Break 22%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.75 g/cm³0.35 lb/in³
10.1 g/cm³0.36 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

771°C1,420 °F
824°C1,515 °F

Liquidus Temperature

893°C1,639 °F
852°C1,566 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
70 W/m·K40.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

255 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
260 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F
18 µm/m·K10 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

140 J/g60.2 BTU/lb
130 J/g55.9 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

30 % IACS
11 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
82 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
35%

Same in both: Formability (cold) 80 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

900 MJ/kg386,931 BTU/lb
4,400 MJ/kg1,891,661 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

110 kg CO₂/kg
420 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,500 L/kg180 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

60%
50%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
42 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.7 MN·m/kg
9.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

232 kJ/m³
288 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.3 mm²/s
26.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

29
16

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-13aBVAg-31

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-13aBVAg-31
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-13a vs BVAg-31 — frequently asked

Is BVAg-31 stronger than BAg-13a?

Yes. BVAg-31 has a typical yield strength of 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for BAg-13a — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-13a or BVAg-31?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BAg-13a or BVAg-31?

BAg-13a. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for BVAg-31; for welding the order is BVAg-31 first (poor, 30/100) then BAg-13a (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-13a and BVAg-31 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.