FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-13a vs BAg-21

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-13a and BAg-21 are both precious metal grades. BAg-21 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for BAg-13a, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). BAg-21 is harder — 118 HB against 100 HB for BAg-13a — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. BAg-13a is stiffer (95 GPa vs 85 GPa) and BAg-13a conducts heat better (120 W/m·K vs 65 W/m·K). On the shop floor, BAg-13a machines more easily (good vs fair) and BAg-13a forms better (80 vs 70 out of 100).

BAg-13aChoose it when the part is machined in volume.

BAg-21Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

BAg-13a vs BAg-21: properties

BAg-13aBAg-21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

35 GPa5.1 Msi
31 GPa4.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
100 GPa14.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
20%

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
118 HB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
125 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.36

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.75 g/cm³0.35 lb/in³
9.8 g/cm³0.35 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

771°C1,420 °F
691°C1,276 °F

Liquidus Temperature

893°C1,639 °F
802°C1,476 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

255 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

140 J/g60.2 BTU/lb
105 J/g45.1 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

30 % IACS
13 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in
1.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

900 MJ/kg386,931 BTU/lb
1,100 MJ/kg472,915 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

110 kg CO₂/kg
90 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,500 L/kg180 gal/lb
1,800 L/kg216 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
46 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.7 MN·m/kg
8.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

232 kJ/m³
529 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.3 mm²/s
26.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

29
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-13aBAg-21

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-13aBAg-21
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-13a vs BAg-21 — frequently asked

Is BAg-21 stronger than BAg-13a?

Yes. BAg-21 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for BAg-13a — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-13a or BAg-21?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BAg-13a or BAg-21?

BAg-13a. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for BAg-21.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-13a and BAg-21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.