FabDigitFabDigit

PU-GF-Filled vs PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA

Polyurethane · grade comparison

PU-GF-Filled and PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA are both polyurethane grades. PU-GF-Filled is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) against 9 MPa (1.31 ksi) for PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA, about 6.7 times as much. In exchange, PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA is the more ductile: elongation 380% versus 2.5% for PU-GF-Filled, and PU-GF-Filled is harder (87 Shore D vs 22 Shore D). PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA is lighter (1.09 g/cm³ vs 1.55 g/cm³ for PU-GF-Filled) and PU-GF-Filled is stiffer (5.5 GPa vs 0.01 GPa). On the shop floor, PU-GF-Filled machines more easily (good vs poor).

PU-GF-FilledChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PU-Rubber-like-ShoreAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PU-GF-Filled vs PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA: properties

PU-GF-FilledPU-Rubber-like-ShoreA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

5.5 GPa0.8 Msi
0.01 GPa0 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.48

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
9 MPa1.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
380%

Compressive Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
—

Compressive Modulus

5 GPa0.73 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
—

Flexural Modulus

5.5 GPa0.8 Msi
—

Izod Impact, Notched

30 J/m0.56 ft·lbf/in
—

Hardness, Shore D

87 Shore D
22 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

118 HRR
—

Hardness, Shore A

—
70 Shore A

Tear Strength

—
28 kN/m160 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

—
15%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.55 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.09 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

95°C203 °F
-35°C-31 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.2%
0.6%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1%
1.8%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F
1,750 J/kg·K0.42 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

45 µm/m·K25 µin/in·°F
180 µm/m·K100 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
75°C167 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

112°C234 °F
—

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

90°C194 °F
—

Limiting Oxygen Index

21%
20%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

130°C266 °F
110°C230 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4.5
5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.04
0.05

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹² Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
—

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

500 V
—

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 18 kV/mm457 V/mil

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
70 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

25 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

5 / 100
0 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
88 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
25 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.15%
0.4%

Same in both: Mold Temperature (typ.) 65°C149 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

39 kN·m/kg
8 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

3.5 MN·m/kg
0 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

0
1

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polyurethane grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

71015203050701.11.21.31.4Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPU-GF-FilledPU-Rubber-like-ShoreA
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PU-GF-Filled vs PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA — frequently asked

Is PU-GF-Filled stronger than PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA?

Yes. PU-GF-Filled has a typical tensile strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) against 9 MPa (1.31 ksi) for PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA — about 6.7 times as much.

Which is cheaper, PU-GF-Filled or PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PU-GF-Filled or PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA?

PU-GF-Filled. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against poor (25/100) for PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA; for welding the order is PU-GF-Filled first (not recommended, 5/100) then PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA (not recommended, 0/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PU-GF-Filled and PU-Rubber-like-ShoreA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.