FabDigitFabDigit

PU-GF-Filled vs PU-PP-like

Polyurethane · grade comparison

PU-GF-Filled and PU-PP-like are both polyurethane grades. PU-GF-Filled is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for PU-PP-like, about 114% more. In exchange, PU-PP-like is the more ductile: elongation 70% versus 2.5% for PU-GF-Filled, and PU-GF-Filled is harder (87 Shore D vs 72 Shore D). PU-PP-like is lighter (1.08 g/cm³ vs 1.55 g/cm³ for PU-GF-Filled) and PU-GF-Filled is stiffer (5.5 GPa vs 1 GPa).

PU-GF-FilledChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PU-PP-likeChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PU-GF-Filled vs PU-PP-like: properties

PU-GF-FilledPU-PP-like

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

5.5 GPa0.8 Msi
1 GPa0.15 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
28 MPa4.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
70%

Compressive Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Compressive Modulus

5 GPa0.73 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

5.5 GPa0.8 Msi
1 GPa0.15 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

30 J/m0.56 ft·lbf/in
400 J/m7.5 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

87 Shore D
72 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

118 HRR
95 HRR

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
24 MPa3.5 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.55 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.08 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

95°C203 °F
55°C131 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.2%
0.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1%
1.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F
1,700 J/kg·K0.41 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

45 µm/m·K25 µin/in·°F
130 µm/m·K72.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
70°C158 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

112°C234 °F
60°C140 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

90°C194 °F
50°C122 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

21%
20%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

130°C266 °F
90°C194 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4.5
4

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
—

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

500 V
—

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 18 kV/mm457 V/mil · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.04

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
75 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

25 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

5 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
—

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.15%
0.4%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

65°C149 °F
70°C158 °F

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
40°C104 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

39 kN·m/kg
26 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

3.5 MN·m/kg
0.9 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polyurethane grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

71015203050701.11.21.31.4Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePU-PP-like

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPU-GF-FilledPU-PP-like
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PU-GF-Filled vs PU-PP-like — frequently asked

Is PU-GF-Filled stronger than PU-PP-like?

Yes. PU-GF-Filled has a typical tensile strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for PU-PP-like — about 114% more.

Which is cheaper, PU-GF-Filled or PU-PP-like?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PU-GF-Filled or PU-PP-like?

PU-GF-Filled, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for PU-PP-like; for welding the order is PU-PP-like first (not recommended, 10/100) then PU-GF-Filled (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PU-GF-Filled and PU-PP-like side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.