FabDigitFabDigit

mPP ESD vs mPP GF30

Polymer · mPP grade comparison

mPP ESD and mPP GF30 are two grades of the same polymer grade, mPP: ESD (antistatic / conductive) versus GF30 (30 % glass-fiber reinforced). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. mPP GF30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 33 MPa (4.79 ksi) against 27 MPa (3.92 ksi) for mPP ESD, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) vs 28 MPa (4.06 ksi). In exchange, mPP ESD is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 3% for mPP GF30, and mPP ESD is harder (72 Shore D vs 68 Shore D). MPP ESD is lighter (0.94 g/cm³ vs 1.13 g/cm³ for mPP GF30) and mPP GF30 is stiffer (6 GPa vs 1.8 GPa). On the shop floor, mPP GF30 machines more easily (good vs fair) and mPP ESD welds better (very good vs good).

mPP ESDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

mPP GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

mPP ESD vs mPP GF30: properties

mPP ESDmPP GF30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

1.8 GPa0.26 Msi
6 GPa0.87 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

28 MPa4.1 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

27 MPa3.9 ksi
33 MPa4.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
3%

Flexural Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Flexural Modulus

1.8 GPa0.26 Msi
5.8 GPa0.84 Msi

Shear Strength

22 MPa3.2 ksi
25 MPa3.6 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

25 J/m0.47 ft·lbf/in
100 J/m1.9 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

72 Shore D
68 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

98 HRR
95 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.45 GPa0.07 Msi · Bulk Modulus 4 GPa0.51 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.42 · Compressive Strength 40 MPa5.8 ksi · Compressive Modulus 1.3 GPa0.19 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.94 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³
1.13 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Light Transmission

0%
88%

Same in both: Melting Temperature (Tm) 152°C306 °F · Glass Transition (Tg) -5°C23 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.01% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.03% · Refractive Index 1.49

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

100 µm/m·K55.6 µin/in·°F
30 µm/m·K16.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

95°C203 °F
120°C248 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

98°C208 °F
155°C311 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

62°C144 °F
150°C302 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

97°C207 °F
98°C208 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

19%
18%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 120°C248 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

100,000 Ω·m3.94×10¹² µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

1×10⁷ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1,000,000 Ω
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 30 kV/mm762 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.25 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 3×10⁻⁴ · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
80 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
0.4%

Same in both: Polishability 50 / 100 · Melt Flow Rate 10 g/10 min · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 225°C437 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalemPP

mPP ESD vs mPP GF30 — frequently asked

Is mPP GF30 stronger than mPP ESD?

Yes. mPP GF30 has a typical yield strength of 33 MPa (4.79 ksi) against 27 MPa (3.92 ksi) for mPP ESD — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) vs 28 MPa (4.06 ksi).

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, ESD or GF30?

UNF is the default mPP condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither ESD nor GF30). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, mPP ESD or mPP GF30?

mPP GF30. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for mPP ESD; for welding the order is mPP ESD first (very good, 80/100) then mPP GF30 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in mPP ESD and mPP GF30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.