FabDigitFabDigit

Fire-Retardant Resin vs Formlabs Rigid 10K

Polymer · grade comparison

Fire-Retardant Resin and Rigid 10K are both polymer grades. Rigid 10K is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for Fire-Retardant Resin, about 25% more. In exchange, Fire-Retardant Resin is the more ductile: elongation 4% versus 2.5% for Rigid 10K. Fire-Retardant Resin is lighter (1.32 g/cm³ vs 1.55 g/cm³ for Rigid 10K) and Rigid 10K is stiffer (5.5 GPa vs 3.3 GPa). On the shop floor, Rigid 10K sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Fire-Retardant Resin (high, $$$$).

Fire-Retardant ResinChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Rigid 10KChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Fire-Retardant Resin vs Rigid 10K: properties

Fire-Retardant ResinRigid 10K

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
5.5 GPa0.8 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.37
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
5 GPa0.73 Msi

Flexural Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
5 GPa0.73 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

22 J/m0.41 ft·lbf/in
17 J/m0.32 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

85 HRM
95 HRM

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
0.9 MPa·√m0.82 ksi·√in

Same in both: Hardness, Shore D 85 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.32 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.55 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

100°C212 °F
105°C221 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.6%
0.5%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.6%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
1,250 J/kg·K0.3 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

75 µm/m·K41.7 µin/in·°F
45 µm/m·K25 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

108°C226 °F
130°C266 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

90°C194 °F
105°C221 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

30%
21%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

130°C266 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

18 kV/mm457 V/mil
15 kV/mm381 V/mil

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 3.6 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.03 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

75 / 100
80 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

35 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

—
3 / 100

Formability (cold)

—
3 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

45 kN·m/kg
48 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.5 MN·m/kg
3.5 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleFormlabs Rigid 10K

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityFire-Retardant ResinRigid 10K
Injection molding—Yes
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—Glass Filled
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
Conductive Coating—Yes
Dyeing (Nylon)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Primer Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
Tinted Coating—Yes
UV Coating—Yes
Vacuum Metallization—Yes
Waterproof Coating—Yes

Fire-Retardant Resin vs Rigid 10K — frequently asked

Is Rigid 10K stronger than Fire-Retardant Resin?

Yes. Rigid 10K has a typical tensile strength of 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for Fire-Retardant Resin — about 25% more.

Which is cheaper, Fire-Retardant Resin or Rigid 10K?

Rigid 10K is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Fire-Retardant Resin is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Fire-Retardant Resin or Rigid 10K?

Fire-Retardant Resin, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for Rigid 10K.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Fire-Retardant Resin and Rigid 10K side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.