Nickel Alloy Monel K500-O vs Monel K500 Spring
Nickel Alloy · Monel K500 temper comparison
Monel K500-O and Monel K500 Spring are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Monel K500: O (annealed) versus Spring (spring hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Monel K500 Spring is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Monel K500-O, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, Monel K500-O is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 12% for Monel K500 Spring, and Monel K500 Spring is harder (360 HB vs 150 HB). Monel K500-O runs hotter in service (480°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Monel K500-O welds better (good vs fair).
Monel K500-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
Monel K500 SpringChoose it when strength drives the design.
Monel K500-O vs Monel K500 Spring: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Shear Modulus 66 GPa9.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 167 GPa24.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.32 · Hardness, Rockwell B 75 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8.44 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,315°C2,399 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,350°C2,462 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 17.5 W/m·K10.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 419 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13.7 µm/m·K7.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.8 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability 18 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 12% · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Monel K500-O vs Monel K500 Spring — frequently asked
Is Monel K500 Spring stronger than Monel K500-O?
Yes. Monel K500 Spring has a typical yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Monel K500-O — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or Spring?
O is the default Monel K500 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, Monel K500-O or Monel K500 Spring?
Monel K500-O. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against fair (35/100) for Monel K500 Spring.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Monel K500-O and Monel K500 Spring side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
