Nickel Alloy Haynes 282-HR vs Haynes 282-STA
Nickel Alloy · Haynes 282 temper comparison
Haynes 282-HR and Haynes 282-STA are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Haynes 282: HR (hot rolled) versus STA (solution treated and aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Haynes 282-STA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for Haynes 282-HR, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 1,060 MPa (154 ksi). In exchange, Haynes 282-HR is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 30% for Haynes 282-STA, and Haynes 282-STA is harder (310 HB vs 235 HB). On the shop floor, Haynes 282-HR welds better (82 vs 70 out of 100).
Haynes 282-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
Haynes 282-STAChoose it when strength drives the design.
Haynes 282-HR vs Haynes 282-STA: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 217 GPa31.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 190 GPa27.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8.27 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,300°C2,372 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,375°C2,507 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 10.2 W/m·K5.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.6 µm/m·K7 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 230 MJ/kg98,882 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 16 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Haynes 282-HR vs Haynes 282-STA — frequently asked
Is Haynes 282-STA stronger than Haynes 282-HR?
Yes. Haynes 282-STA has a typical yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) for Haynes 282-HR — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 1,060 MPa (154 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or STA?
SA is the default Haynes 282 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor STA). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, Haynes 282-HR or Haynes 282-STA?
Haynes 282-HR. Its weldability rates very good (82/100) against very good (70/100) for Haynes 282-STA.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Haynes 282-HR and Haynes 282-STA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
