FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy ENi-1 vs ERNiCrMo-10

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy ENi-1 and ERNiCrMo-10 are both nickel alloy grades. ERNiCrMo-10 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for ENi-1, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). ERNiCrMo-10 is the more ductile: elongation 42% versus 30% for ENi-1, and ERNiCrMo-10 is harder (205 HB vs 100 HB). ERNiCrMo-10 runs hotter in service (1,000°C vs 400°C continuous) and ENi-1 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 10.1 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ENi-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

ENi-1Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

ERNiCrMo-10Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ENi-1 vs ERNiCrMo-10: properties

ENi-1ERNiCrMo-10

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

180 GPa26.1 Msi
181 GPa26.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
42%

Reduction in Area

40%
48%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

55 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
220 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.31

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.69 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,435°C2,615 °F
1,357°C2,475 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,399°C2,550 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
10.1 W/m·K5.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

456 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
414 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13.3 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F
12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

297 J/g128 BTU/lb
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
1.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
1.14×10⁻⁶ Ω·m44.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
12%

Weldability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Embodied Water

—
420 L/kg50.3 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

49 kN·m/kg
87 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.5 MN·m/kg
23.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
607 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.3 mm²/s
2.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENi-1ERNiCrMo-10

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityENi-1ERNiCrMo-10
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ENi-1 vs ERNiCrMo-10 — frequently asked

Is ERNiCrMo-10 stronger than ENi-1?

Yes. ERNiCrMo-10 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for ENi-1 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ENi-1 or ERNiCrMo-10?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ENi-1 or ERNiCrMo-10?

ENi-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (18/100) for ERNiCrMo-10; for welding the order is ERNiCrMo-10 first (excellent, 90/100) then ENi-1 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ENi-1 and ERNiCrMo-10 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.