FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy ENi-1 vs ERNiCrFe-11

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy ENi-1 and ERNiCrFe-11 are both nickel alloy grades. ERNiCrFe-11 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for ENi-1, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). ERNiCrFe-11 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 30% for ENi-1, and ERNiCrFe-11 is harder (200 HB vs 100 HB). ERNiCrFe-11 is lighter (8.19 g/cm³ vs 8.9 g/cm³ for ENi-1) and ERNiCrFe-11 is stiffer (211 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, ENi-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

ENi-1Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

ERNiCrFe-11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ENi-1 vs ERNiCrFe-11: properties

ENi-1ERNiCrFe-11

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
211 GPa30.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
82 GPa11.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

180 GPa26.1 Msi
167 GPa24.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.31
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

440 MPa63.8 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
40%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

55 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
210 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
14 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.19 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,435°C2,615 °F
1,343°C2,449 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,377°C2,511 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

456 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13.3 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F
13.5 µm/m·K7.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

297 J/g128 BTU/lb
290 J/g125 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
1.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
1.15×10⁻⁶ Ω·m45.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
12%

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 85 / 100 · Formability (cold) 60 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
135 MJ/kg58,040 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

49 kN·m/kg
84 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.5 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

156 kJ/m³
418 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.3 mm²/s
3.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENi-1ERNiCrFe-11

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityENi-1ERNiCrFe-11
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ENi-1 vs ERNiCrFe-11 — frequently asked

Is ERNiCrFe-11 stronger than ENi-1?

Yes. ERNiCrFe-11 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for ENi-1 — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ENi-1 or ERNiCrFe-11?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ENi-1 or ERNiCrFe-11?

ENi-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (18/100) for ERNiCrFe-11.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ENi-1 and ERNiCrFe-11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.