FabDigitFabDigit

SAE F-1 Wool Felt vs Vegetable-Tanned Leather

Natural Material · grade comparison

SAE F-1 Wool Felt and Vegetable-Tanned Leather are both natural material grades. Vegetable-Tanned Leather is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.406 ksi) for SAE F-1 Wool Felt, about 7.9 times as much. In exchange, SAE F-1 Wool Felt is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 30% for Vegetable-Tanned Leather. SAE F-1 Wool Felt is lighter (0.32 g/cm³ vs 0.92 g/cm³ for Vegetable-Tanned Leather) and Vegetable-Tanned Leather is stiffer (0.25 GPa vs 0.01 GPa). On the shop floor, SAE F-1 Wool Felt machines more easily (excellent vs good).

SAE F-1 Wool FeltChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Vegetable-Tanned LeatherChoose it when strength drives the design.

SAE F-1 Wool Felt vs Vegetable-Tanned Leather: properties

SAE F-1 Wool FeltVegetable-Tanned Leather

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.01 GPa0 Msi
0.25 GPa0.04 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

3 MPa0.41 ksi
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
30%

Compressive Strength

1 MPa0.15 ksi
10 MPa1.5 ksi

Poisson's Ratio

—
0.35

Shear Strength

—
15 MPa2.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.32 g/cm³0.01 lb/in³
0.92 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Porosity

75%
45%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.05 W/m·K0.03 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.15 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,360 J/kg·K0.32 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
80°C176 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

—
60 µm/m·K33.3 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in
1×10⁸ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁵ µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

—
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

63 MJ/kg27,085 BTU/lb
130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
17 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100,000 L/kg11,983 gal/lb
17,000 L/kg2,037 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

9 kN·m/kg
24 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0 MN·m/kg
0.3 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every natural material grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySAE F-1 Wool FeltVegetable-Tanned Leather
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

SAE F-1 Wool Felt vs Vegetable-Tanned Leather — frequently asked

Is Vegetable-Tanned Leather stronger than SAE F-1 Wool Felt?

Yes. Vegetable-Tanned Leather has a typical tensile strength of 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.406 ksi) for SAE F-1 Wool Felt — about 7.9 times as much.

Which is cheaper, SAE F-1 Wool Felt or Vegetable-Tanned Leather?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SAE F-1 Wool Felt or Vegetable-Tanned Leather?

SAE F-1 Wool Felt. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against good (60/100) for Vegetable-Tanned Leather.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SAE F-1 Wool Felt and Vegetable-Tanned Leather side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.