FabDigitFabDigit

Quartzite vs Sandstone

Natural Material · grade comparison

Quartzite and Sandstone are both natural material grades. Quartzite is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 17 MPa (2.47 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.435 ksi) for Sandstone, about 5.7 times as much. Sandstone is lighter (2.25 g/cm³ vs 2.65 g/cm³ for Quartzite) and Quartzite is stiffer (75 GPa vs 15 GPa). On the shop floor, Sandstone machines more easily (very good vs not recommended) and Sandstone sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than Quartzite (standard, $$).

QuartziteChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

SandstoneChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

Quartzite vs Sandstone: properties

QuartziteSandstone

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
15 GPa2.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

29 GPa4.2 Msi
8.3 GPa1.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
11 GPa1.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.17
0.2

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

17 MPa2.5 ksi
3 MPa0.44 ksi

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Flexural Strength

28 MPa4.1 ksi
6 MPa0.87 ksi

Shear Strength

34 MPa4.9 ksi
10 MPa1.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

1.1 MPa·√m1 ksi·√in
0.5 MPa·√m0.46 ksi·√in

Hardness, Knoop

770 HK
450 HK

Hardness, Mohs

7
6

Elongation at Break

—
0.25%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.25 g/cm³0.08 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Porosity

0.4%
17%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

6 W/m·K3.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
2 W/m·K1.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

780 J/kg·K0.19 BTU/lb·°F
800 J/kg·K0.19 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1,000,000 Ω·m3.94×10¹³ µΩ·in
10,000 Ω·m3.94×10¹¹ µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

7 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

3 MJ/kg1,290 BTU/lb
2 MJ/kg688 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

0.22 kg CO₂/kg
0.09 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

25 L/kg3 gal/lb
20 L/kg2.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

6 kN·m/kg
1 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

28.3 MN·m/kg
6.7 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

2.9 mm²/s
1.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every natural material grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityQuartziteSandstone
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Quartzite vs Sandstone — frequently asked

Is Quartzite stronger than Sandstone?

Yes. Quartzite has a typical tensile strength of 17 MPa (2.47 ksi) against 3 MPa (0.435 ksi) for Sandstone — about 5.7 times as much.

Which is cheaper, Quartzite or Sandstone?

Sandstone is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while Quartzite is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Quartzite or Sandstone?

Sandstone. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against not recommended (7/100) for Quartzite.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Quartzite and Sandstone side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.