FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy MB1-F vs MB1-H24

Magnesium Alloy · MB1 temper comparison

MB1-F and MB1-H24 are two conditions of the same magnesium alloy grade, MB1: F (as fabricated) versus H24 (strain hardened and partially annealed, half hard). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. MB1-H24 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for MB1-F, about 9% more. In exchange, MB1-F is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 6% for MB1-H24, and MB1-H24 is harder (48 HB vs 44 HB). MB1-F runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous).

MB1-FChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

MB1-H24Choose it when strength drives the design.

MB1-F vs MB1-H24: properties

MB1-FMB1-H24

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
6%

Compressive Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Shear Strength

124 MPa18 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
72 MPa10.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

44 HB
48 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 1.76 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 648°C1,198 °F · Liquidus Temperature 651°C1,204 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 370 J/g159 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 33 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

28 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 500% · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 28 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMB1

MB1-F vs MB1-H24 — frequently asked

Is MB1-H24 stronger than MB1-F?

Yes. MB1-H24 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for MB1-F — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 255 MPa (37 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or H24?

O is the default MB1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither F nor H24). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose MB1-F over MB1-H24?

Pick MB1-F when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick MB1-H24 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in MB1-F and MB1-H24 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.