FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AM60B vs MC1

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AM60B and MC1 are both magnesium alloy grades. MC1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for AM60B, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi). In exchange, AM60B is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 4% for MC1, and MC1 is harder (70 HB vs 62 HB). MC1 conducts heat better (72 W/m·K vs 61 W/m·K). On the shop floor, MC1 welds better (good vs fair).

AM60BChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

MC1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

AM60B vs MC1: properties

AM60BMC1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

225 MPa32.6 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
4%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
—

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
2 J1.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

62 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

540°C1,004 °F
470°C878 °F

Liquidus Temperature

615°C1,139 °F
595°C1,103 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

61 W/m·K35.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
72 W/m·K41.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25.6 µm/m·K14.2 µin/in·°F
26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 373 J/g160 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13.5 % IACS
12 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.92 µΩ·in
1.41×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.55 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.6 V
-1.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

40 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

92 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 500% · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb
310 MJ/kg133,276 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

26 kg CO₂/kg
30 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

125 kN·m/kg
152 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

188 kJ/m³
234 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

33.2 mm²/s
37.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAM60BMC1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAM60BMC1
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAs Cast—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AM60B vs MC1 — frequently asked

Is MC1 stronger than AM60B?

Yes. MC1 has a typical yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for AM60B — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AM60B or MC1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, AM60B or MC1?

MC1. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against fair (40/100) for AM60B.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AM60B and MC1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.