FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AM60B vs AS21

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AM60B and AS21 are both magnesium alloy grades. AM60B is the stronger of the two: yield strength 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for AS21, about 8% more. In exchange, AS21 is the more ductile: elongation 13% versus 8% for AM60B, and AM60B is harder (62 HB vs 55 HB). AS21 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and AS21 conducts heat better (68 W/m·K vs 61 W/m·K). On the shop floor, AS21 welds better (good vs fair).

AM60BChoose it when strength drives the design.

AS21Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AM60B vs AS21: properties

AM60BAS21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

225 MPa32.6 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
13%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
14 MPa·√m12.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

62 HB
55 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Shear Strength 140 MPa20.3 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 70 MPa10.2 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.76 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

540°C1,004 °F
565°C1,049 °F

Liquidus Temperature

615°C1,139 °F
620°C1,148 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

61 W/m·K35.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
68 W/m·K39.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25.6 µm/m·K14.2 µin/in·°F
26.1 µm/m·K14.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 373 J/g160 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13.5 % IACS
16 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.92 µΩ·in
1.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
33 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

500%
400%

Weldability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

92 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb
340 MJ/kg146,174 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

26 kg CO₂/kg
32 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

188 kJ/m³
160 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

33.2 mm²/s
37.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 125 kN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAM60BAS21

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAM60BAS21
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAs Cast—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AM60B vs AS21 — frequently asked

Is AM60B stronger than AS21?

Yes. AM60B has a typical yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for AS21 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 225 MPa (32.6 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AM60B or AS21?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, AM60B or AS21?

AS21. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for AM60B.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AM60B and AS21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.