Copper Alloy CC752S vs CC753S
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy CC752S and CC753S are both copper alloy grades. CC753S is the stronger of the two: yield strength 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for CC752S, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi). CC753S is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for CC752S, and CC753S is harder (80 HB vs 75 HB). CC752S conducts heat better (115 W/m·K vs 100 W/m·K). On the shop floor, CC753S sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CC752S (high, $$$$).
CC753SChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
CC752S vs CC753S: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 95 GPa13.8 Msi · Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 90 MPa13.1 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 880°C1,616 °F · Liquidus Temperature 905°C1,661 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 170 J/g73.1 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Same in both: Machinability 80 / 100 · Weldability 25 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 80%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | CC752S | CC753S |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
CC752S vs CC753S — frequently asked
Is CC753S stronger than CC752S?
Yes. CC753S has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for CC752S — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) vs 280 MPa (40.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, CC752S or CC753S?
CC753S is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CC752S is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
When should I choose CC752S over CC753S?
Pick CC753S when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CC752S and CC753S side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
