FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy CC750S vs CC752S

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy CC750S and CC752S are both copper alloy grades. CC752S is the stronger of the two: yield strength 110 MPa (16 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for CC750S, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 210 MPa (30.5 ksi). In exchange, CC750S is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for CC752S, and CC752S is harder (75 HB vs 55 HB). On the shop floor, CC750S sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CC752S (high, $$$$).

CC750SChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

CC752SChoose it when strength drives the design.

CC750S vs CC752S: properties

CC750SCC752S

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
15%

Reduction in Area

20%
—

Compressive Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
—

Shear Strength

155 MPa22.5 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

65 MPa9.4 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
75 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

18 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

58 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 95 GPa13.8 Msi · Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 105 GPa15.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.5 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
8.45 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

900°C1,652 °F
880°C1,616 °F

Liquidus Temperature

935°C1,715 °F
905°C1,661 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 115 W/m·K66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 170 J/g73.1 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

26 % IACS
24 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.26 V
-0.28 V

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
57 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

80%
—

Weldability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

85%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
33 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

43 kJ/m³
64 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

35.6 mm²/s
35.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
17

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 11.2 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCC750SCC752S

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCC750SCC752S
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

CC750S vs CC752S — frequently asked

Is CC752S stronger than CC750S?

Yes. CC752S has a typical yield strength of 110 MPa (16 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for CC750S — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 210 MPa (30.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CC750S or CC752S?

CC750S is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CC752S is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CC750S or CC752S?

CC750S. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (80/100) for CC752S; for welding the order is CC752S first (poor, 25/100) then CC750S (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CC750S and CC752S side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.