FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy CC380H vs CC381H

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy CC380H and CC381H are both copper alloy grades. CC381H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 255 MPa (37 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for CC380H, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). CC381H is harder — 140 HB against 80 HB for CC380H — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. CC381H is stiffer (150 GPa vs 124 GPa) and CC380H conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 28 W/m·K).

CC381HChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

CC380H vs CC381H: properties

CC380HCC381H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

124 GPa18 Msi
150 GPa21.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

46 GPa6.7 Msi
56 GPa8.1 Msi

Bulk Modulus

128 GPa18.6 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

40 HRB
76 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

84 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 25% · Reduction in Area 25%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,100°C2,012 °F
1,170°C2,138 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,145°C2,093 °F
1,240°C2,264 °F

Same in both: Density 8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
28 W/m·K16.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
15.3 µm/m·K8.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

200 J/g86 BTU/lb
220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
4.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
3.75×10⁻⁷ Ω·m14.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.28 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

82 / 100
80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
40%

Weldability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Castability 60 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

70 MJ/kg30,095 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
6 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

34 kN·m/kg
53 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.9 MN·m/kg
16.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

79 kJ/m³
217 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.5 mm²/s
8.3 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCC380HCC381H

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCC380HCC381H
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

CC380H vs CC381H — frequently asked

Is CC381H stronger than CC380H?

Yes. CC381H has a typical yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for CC380H — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CC380H or CC381H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, CC380H or CC381H?

CC380H. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (75/100) for CC381H.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CC380H and CC381H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.