Copper Alloy C96400 vs C96600
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C96400 and C96600 are both copper alloy grades. C96600 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for C96400, about 121% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, C96400 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 5% for C96600, and C96600 is harder (285 HB vs 140 HB). C96600 runs hotter in service (330°C vs 300°C continuous) and C96600 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 28 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C96400 welds better (very good vs fair).
C96400Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
C96600Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
C96400 vs C96600: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Shear Modulus 57 GPa8.3 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 210 J/g90.3 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 17 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C96400 | C96600 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C96400 vs C96600 — frequently asked
Is C96600 stronger than C96400?
Yes. C96600 has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for C96400 — about 121% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C96400 or C96600?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, C96400 or C96600?
C96400. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against fair (35/100) for C96600.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C96400 and C96600 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
