FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C28000 vs C34000

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C28000 and C34000 are both copper alloy grades. C34000 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for C28000, about 128% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 372 MPa (54 ksi). In exchange, C28000 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 17% for C34000, and C34000 is harder (120 HB vs 75 HB). C28000 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, C34000 machines more easily (very good vs good) and C28000 welds better (fair vs poor).

C28000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C34000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

C28000 vs C34000: properties

C28000C34000

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

105 GPa15.2 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

372 MPa54 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
17%

Shear Strength

255 MPa37 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

138 MPa20 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

35 HRB
68 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
125 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 39 GPa5.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 112 GPa16.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.39 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.47 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

905°C1,661 °F
930°C1,706 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 900°C1,652 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

123 W/m·K71.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
115 W/m·K66.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

20.8 µm/m·K11.6 µin/in·°F
20.3 µm/m·K11.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

160 J/g68.8 BTU/lb
170 J/g73.1 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 375 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

28 % IACS
26 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in
6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.28 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
48 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
70%

Weldability

50 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

85 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

44 kN·m/kg
50 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.5 MN·m/kg
12.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

100 kJ/m³
529 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

39.1 mm²/s
36.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
23

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC28000C34000

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC28000C34000
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C28000 vs C34000 — frequently asked

Is C34000 stronger than C28000?

Yes. C34000 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for C28000 — about 128% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 372 MPa (54 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C28000 or C34000?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C28000 or C34000?

C34000. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for C28000; for welding the order is C28000 first (fair, 50/100) then C34000 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C28000 and C34000 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.