Copper Alloy C26000 vs C66900
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C26000 and C66900 are both copper alloy grades. C66900 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for C26000, about 5.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi). In exchange, C26000 is the more ductile: elongation 62% versus 7% for C66900, and C66900 is harder (185 HB vs 55 HB). C66900 is lighter (8.1 g/cm³ vs 8.53 g/cm³ for C26000) and C26000 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).
C26000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
C66900Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
C26000 vs C66900: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 30 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Weldability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.5 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C26000 | C66900 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | O | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C26000 vs C66900 — frequently asked
Is C66900 stronger than C26000?
Yes. C66900 has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for C26000 — about 5.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 325 MPa (47.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C26000 or C66900?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose C26000 over C66900?
Pick C26000 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick C66900 when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C26000 and C66900 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
