Copper Alloy C17300 vs QBe1.9
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C17300 and QBe1.9 are both copper alloy grades. QBe1.9 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for C17300, about 4.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, C17300 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 5% for QBe1.9, and QBe1.9 is harder (360 HB vs 110 HB). QBe1.9 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and QBe1.9 conducts electricity better (23 % IACS vs 18 % IACS). On the shop floor, QBe1.9 welds better (fair vs poor) and QBe1.9 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than C17300 (specialty, $$$$$).
C17300Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
QBe1.9Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
C17300 vs QBe1.9: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 128 GPa18.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 50 GPa7.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8.26 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 865°C1,589 °F · Liquidus Temperature 980°C1,796 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 7.5 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 15.5 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C17300 | QBe1.9 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | A | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C17300 vs QBe1.9 — frequently asked
Is QBe1.9 stronger than C17300?
Yes. QBe1.9 has a typical yield strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for C17300 — about 4.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C17300 or QBe1.9?
QBe1.9 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while C17300 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, C17300 or QBe1.9?
C17300, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 42/100 for QBe1.9; for welding the order is QBe1.9 first (fair, 50/100) then C17300 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C17300 and QBe1.9 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
