Copper Alloy C11000 vs C82200
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C11000 and C82200 are both copper alloy grades. C82200 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C11000, about 6.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi). In exchange, C11000 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 5% for C82200, and C82200 is harder (195 HB vs 45 HB). C82200 is stiffer (130 GPa vs 117 GPa) and C82200 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, C82200 welds better (50 vs 35 out of 100).
C11000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
C82200Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
C11000 vs C82200: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C11000 | C82200 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| 3D printing | Yes | — |
| Default condition | O | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C11000 vs C82200 — frequently asked
Is C82200 stronger than C11000?
Yes. C82200 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C11000 — about 6.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 221 MPa (32.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C11000 or C82200?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, C11000 or C82200?
C82200, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for C11000; for welding the order is C82200 first (fair, 50/100) then C11000 (fair, 35/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C11000 and C82200 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
