FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C10800-H02 vs C10800-M20

Copper Alloy · C10800 temper comparison

C10800-H02 and C10800-M20 are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, C10800: H02 (half hard) versus M20 (as hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. C10800-H02 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for C10800-M20, about 178% more; tensile strength follows at 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi). In exchange, C10800-M20 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 14% for C10800-H02, and C10800-H02 is harder (85 HB vs 50 HB). C10800-M20 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).

C10800-H02Choose it when strength drives the design.

C10800-M20Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C10800-H02 vs C10800-M20: properties

C10800-H02C10800-M20

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
40%

Reduction in Area

75%
70%

Shear Strength

186 MPa27 ksi
158 MPa22.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

97 MPa14.1 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
50 HB

Hardness, Vickers

48 HV
53 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 117 GPa17 Msi · Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,065°C1,949 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

386 W/m·K223 BTU/hr·ft·°F
389 W/m·K225 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

96 % IACS
97 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.76×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.693 µΩ·in
1.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.701 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.22 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Brazeability / Solderability 95 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC10800

C10800-H02 vs C10800-M20 — frequently asked

Is C10800-H02 stronger than C10800-M20?

Yes. C10800-H02 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for C10800-M20 — about 178% more. Tensile strength is 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H02 or M20?

OS050 is the default C10800 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H02 nor M20). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, C10800-H02 or C10800-M20?

C10800-H02. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for C10800-M20.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10800-H02 and C10800-M20 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.