Copper Alloy C10100 vs C82200
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C10100 and C82200 are both copper alloy grades. C82200 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10100, about 6.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi). In exchange, C10100 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 5% for C82200, and C82200 is harder (195 HB vs 45 HB). C82200 is stiffer (130 GPa vs 117 GPa) and C82200 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, C82200 machines more easily (30 vs 18 out of 100), C10100 welds better (very good vs fair), and C82200 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than C10100 (specialty, $$$$$).
C10100Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
C82200Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
C10100 vs C82200: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C10100 | C82200 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | O | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C10100 vs C82200 — frequently asked
Is C82200 stronger than C10100?
Yes. C82200 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for C10100 — about 6.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C10100 or C82200?
C82200 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while C10100 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, C10100 or C82200?
C82200, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 18/100 for C10100; for welding the order is C10100 first (very good, 70/100) then C82200 (fair, 50/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10100 and C82200 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
