FabDigitFabDigit

T5K10 vs YG6

Ceramic · grade comparison

T5K10 and YG6 are both ceramic grades. YG6 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for T5K10, about 22% more. YG6 is harder — 1,580 HV against 1,420 HV for T5K10 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. T5K10 is lighter (12.7 g/cm³ vs 14.9 g/cm³ for YG6) and YG6 is stiffer (630 GPa vs 540 GPa).

T5K10Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

YG6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

T5K10 vs YG6: properties

T5K10YG6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

540 GPa78.3 Msi
630 GPa91.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

220 GPa31.9 Msi
255 GPa37 Msi

Bulk Modulus

330 GPa47.9 Msi
375 GPa54.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Compressive Strength

4,300 MPa624 ksi
4,600 MPa667 ksi

Flexural Strength

1,450 MPa210 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
10 MPa·√m9.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

1,420 HV
1,580 HV

Elongation at Break

—
0.2%

Shear Strength

—
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Hardness, Knoop

—
1,500 HK

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.22 · Hardness, Mohs 9

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

12.7 g/cm³0.46 lb/in³
14.9 g/cm³0.54 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,320°C2,408 °F

Porosity

0.04%
0.02%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
80 W/m·K46.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

230 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F
220 J/kg·K0.05 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F
4.5 µm/m·K2.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

800°C1,472 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-200°C-328 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.7 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Volume Resistivity

—
2×10⁻⁵ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

4 / 100
5 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb
330 MJ/kg141,875 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

30 kg CO₂/kg
24 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

900 L/kg108 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

42.5 MN·m/kg
42.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
24.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
31

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityT5K10YG6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

T5K10 vs YG6 — frequently asked

Is YG6 stronger than T5K10?

Yes. YG6 has a typical tensile strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for T5K10 — about 22% more.

Which is cheaper, T5K10 or YG6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose T5K10 over YG6?

Pick T5K10 when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat. Pick YG6 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T5K10 and YG6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.