FabDigitFabDigit

BeO Ceramic vs C-820 Porous Magnesia

Ceramic · grade comparison

BeO Ceramic and C-820 Porous Magnesia are both ceramic grades. BeO Ceramic is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) against 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) for C-820 Porous Magnesia, about 6.4 times as much. BeO Ceramic is harder — 1,200 HV against 350 HV for C-820 Porous Magnesia — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. C-820 Porous Magnesia is lighter (2.6 g/cm³ vs 2.87 g/cm³ for BeO Ceramic) and BeO Ceramic is stiffer (345 GPa vs 130 GPa). On the shop floor, C-820 Porous Magnesia machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).

BeO CeramicChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

C-820 Porous MagnesiaChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

BeO Ceramic vs C-820 Porous Magnesia: properties

BeO CeramicC-820 Porous Magnesia

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

345 GPa50 Msi
130 GPa18.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

137 GPa19.9 Msi
55 GPa8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

240 GPa34.8 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.26
0.19

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Compressive Strength

1,550 MPa225 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Flexural Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in
0.9 MPa·√m0.82 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

1,200 HV
350 HV

Hardness, Knoop

1,200 HK
—

Hardness, Mohs

9
5.5

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.87 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.6 g/cm³0.09 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

2,530°C4,586 °F
2,800°C5,072 °F

Refractive Index

1.72
—

Porosity

0.5%
25%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

285 W/m·K165 BTU/hr·ft·°F
8 W/m·K4.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,030 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F
940 J/kg·K0.22 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

7 µm/m·K3.9 µin/in·°F
13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,800°C3,272 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

12 kV/mm305 V/mil
6 kV/mm152 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

6.7
6.5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

4×10⁻⁴
0.004

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹² Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

5 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
20 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,600°C2,912 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb
20 MJ/kg8,598 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

22 kg CO₂/kg
1.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

49 kN·m/kg
8 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

120.2 MN·m/kg
50 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

96.4 mm²/s
3.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBeO CeramicC-820 Porous Magnesia
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BeO Ceramic vs C-820 Porous Magnesia — frequently asked

Is BeO Ceramic stronger than C-820 Porous Magnesia?

Yes. BeO Ceramic has a typical tensile strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) against 22 MPa (3.19 ksi) for C-820 Porous Magnesia — about 6.4 times as much.

Which is cheaper, BeO Ceramic or C-820 Porous Magnesia?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BeO Ceramic or C-820 Porous Magnesia?

C-820 Porous Magnesia. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against not recommended (5/100) for BeO Ceramic.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BeO Ceramic and C-820 Porous Magnesia side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.