FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum ZL104-F vs ZL104-T6

Aluminum · ZL104 temper comparison

ZL104-F and ZL104-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, ZL104: F (as fabricated) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ZL104-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for ZL104-F, about 135% more; tensile strength follows at 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 175 MPa (25.4 ksi). In exchange, ZL104-F is the more ductile: elongation 3.5% versus 3% for ZL104-T6, and ZL104-T6 is harder (75 HB vs 55 HB). ZL104-F runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous).

ZL104-FChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

ZL104-T6Choose it when strength drives the design.

ZL104-F vs ZL104-T6: properties

ZL104-FZL104-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

85 MPa12.3 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Elongation at Break

3.5%
3%

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
75 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 26.5 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 557°C1,035 °F · Liquidus Temperature 596°C1,105 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
145 W/m·K83.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 400 J/g172 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
33 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V · Corrosion Resistance 58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 90% · Weldability 70 / 100 · Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Castability 90 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZL104

ZL104-F vs ZL104-T6 — frequently asked

Is ZL104-T6 stronger than ZL104-F?

Yes. ZL104-T6 has a typical yield strength of 200 MPa (29 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for ZL104-F — about 135% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 175 MPa (25.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T6?

T6 is the default ZL104 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, ZL104-F or ZL104-T6?

ZL104-T6. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for ZL104-F.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZL104-F and ZL104-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.