FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum QC-10 vs TK Ultra 7

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum QC-10 and TK Ultra 7 are both aluminum grades, both mold quality al. QC-10 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for TK Ultra 7, about 51% more; tensile strength follows at 538 MPa (78 ksi) vs 370 MPa (53.7 ksi). QC-10 is the more ductile: elongation 9% versus 5% for TK Ultra 7, and QC-10 is harder (165 HB vs 115 HB). QC-10 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and QC-10 conducts electricity better (40 % IACS vs 33 % IACS). On the shop floor, QC-10 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than TK Ultra 7 (high, $$$$).

QC-10Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

QC-10 vs TK Ultra 7: properties

QC-10TK Ultra 7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71.5 GPa10.4 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.9 GPa3.9 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

538 MPa78 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

483 MPa70.1 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
5%

Compressive Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Shear Strength

305 MPa44.2 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

34 MPa·√m30.9 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
79 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
122 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.85 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

490°C914 °F
475°C887 °F

Liquidus Temperature

630°C1,166 °F
635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 860 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.8 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 300% · Weldability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

189 kN·m/kg
131 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.1 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,631 kJ/m³
721 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

63.2 mm²/s
61.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

50
33

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleQC-10TK Ultra 7

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityQC-10TK Ultra 7
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

QC-10 vs TK Ultra 7 — frequently asked

Is QC-10 stronger than TK Ultra 7?

Yes. QC-10 has a typical yield strength of 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for TK Ultra 7 — about 51% more. Tensile strength is 538 MPa (78 ksi) vs 370 MPa (53.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, QC-10 or TK Ultra 7?

QC-10 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while TK Ultra 7 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose QC-10 over TK Ultra 7?

Pick QC-10 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in QC-10 and TK Ultra 7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.