FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum BAlSi-2-H14 vs BAlSi-2-O

Aluminum · BAlSi-2 temper comparison

BAlSi-2-H14 and BAlSi-2-O are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, BAlSi-2: H14 (strain hardened, half hard) versus O (annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. BAlSi-2-H14 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for BAlSi-2-O, about 164% more; tensile strength follows at 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi). In exchange, BAlSi-2-O is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 5% for BAlSi-2-H14, and BAlSi-2-H14 is harder (52 HB vs 42 HB). BAlSi-2-O runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, BAlSi-2-H14 machines more easily (50 vs 40 out of 100).

BAlSi-2-H14Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

BAlSi-2-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

BAlSi-2-H14 vs BAlSi-2-O: properties

BAlSi-2-H14BAlSi-2-O

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

145 MPa21 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
20%

Compressive Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Shear Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

8 J5.9 ft·lbf
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

52 HB
42 HB

Hardness, Vickers

57 HV
45 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 577°C1,071 °F · Liquidus Temperature 613°C1,135 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

172 W/m·K99.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
180 W/m·K104 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.6 µm/m·K12 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 490 J/g211 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

41 % IACS
43 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.65 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

54 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.82 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
50%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 45 / 100 · Castability 85 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 95 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAlSi-2

BAlSi-2-H14 vs BAlSi-2-O — frequently asked

Is BAlSi-2-H14 stronger than BAlSi-2-O?

Yes. BAlSi-2-H14 has a typical yield strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for BAlSi-2-O — about 164% more. Tensile strength is 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H14 or O?

AS-BRAZED is the default BAlSi-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H14 nor O). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, BAlSi-2-H14 or BAlSi-2-O?

BAlSi-2-H14, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 40/100 for BAlSi-2-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAlSi-2-H14 and BAlSi-2-O side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.