FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum Al-Ce vs AlSi9Cu3

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum Al-Ce and AlSi9Cu3 are both aluminum grades. Al-Ce is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for AlSi9Cu3, about 94% more; tensile strength follows at 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). Al-Ce is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 2% for AlSi9Cu3, and Al-Ce is harder (100 HB vs 85 HB). Al-Ce runs hotter in service (250°C vs 150°C continuous) and Al-Ce conducts electricity better (28 % IACS vs 24 % IACS). On the shop floor, Al-Ce welds better (very good vs poor) and AlSi9Cu3 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Al-Ce (high, $$$$).

Al-CeChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

AlSi9Cu3Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

Al-Ce vs AlSi9Cu3: properties

Al-CeAlSi9Cu3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

27.5 GPa4 Msi
28 GPa4.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
2%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

6 J4.4 ft·lbf
2 J1.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
85 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

60 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

112 HV
90 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 73 GPa10.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.75 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

640°C1,184 °F
515°C959 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
595°C1,103 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

100 W/m·K57.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

890 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F
21 µm/m·K11.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

380 J/g163 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

28 % IACS
24 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

90%
70%

Weldability

75 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
8 / 100

Castability

88 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

235 MJ/kg101,032 BTU/lb
190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

5%
85%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

150 kN·m/kg
109 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
27.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

692 kJ/m³
182 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

40.1 mm²/s
45.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

26
21

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAlSi9Cu3Al-Ce

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAl-CeAlSi9Cu3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

Al-Ce vs AlSi9Cu3 — frequently asked

Is Al-Ce stronger than AlSi9Cu3?

Yes. Al-Ce has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) for AlSi9Cu3 — about 94% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Al-Ce or AlSi9Cu3?

AlSi9Cu3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Al-Ce is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, Al-Ce or AlSi9Cu3?

Al-Ce. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against poor (20/100) for AlSi9Cu3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Al-Ce and AlSi9Cu3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.