FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8011 vs 8281

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 8011 and 8281 are both aluminum grades. 8011 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 8281, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 90 MPa (13.1 ksi). In exchange, 8281 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 4% for 8011, and 8011 is harder (42 HB vs 23 HB). 8011 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 8281 conducts electricity better (55 % IACS vs 45 % IACS). On the shop floor, 8281 welds better (very good vs good) and 8011 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 8281 (standard, $$).

8011Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

8281Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

8011 vs 8281: properties

80118281

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

145 MPa21 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
22%

Shear Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

42 HB
23 HB

Hardness, Vickers

46 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

620°C1,148 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

205 W/m·K118 BTU/hr·ft·°F
210 W/m·K121 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
55 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.5 µΩ·in
3.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.8 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
—

Weldability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
92 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
33 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

104 kJ/m³
9 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

84.1 mm²/s
86.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
12

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale80118281

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability80118281
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both are offered for Sheet metal. Both take the same 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

8011 vs 8281 — frequently asked

Is 8011 stronger than 8281?

Yes. 8011 has a typical yield strength of 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) for 8281 — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 90 MPa (13.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8011 or 8281?

8011 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 8281 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 8011 or 8281?

8281. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (60/100) for 8011.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8011 and 8281 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.