FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 8006 vs 8009

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 8006 and 8009 are both aluminum grades. 8009 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 8006, about 196% more; tensile strength follows at 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 155 MPa (22.5 ksi). 8009 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 8006, and 8009 is harder (120 HB vs 45 HB). 8006 is lighter (2.71 g/cm³ vs 2.94 g/cm³ for 8009) and 8009 is stiffer (88 GPa vs 69 GPa). On the shop floor, 8006 welds better (very good vs poor) and 8006 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 8009 (high, $$$$).

8006Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when it will be welded.

8009Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

8006 vs 8009: properties

80068009

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
88 GPa12.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
33 GPa4.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
86 GPa12.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

155 MPa22.5 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
12%

Shear Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

45 HB
120 HB

Reduction in Area

—
20%

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
73 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
130 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.94 g/cm³0.11 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

630°C1,166 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

185 W/m·K107 BTU/hr·ft·°F
130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
855 J/kg·K0.2 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
315°C599 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

47 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.46 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.75 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
50 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
150%

Weldability

70 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
260 MJ/kg111,780 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
16 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,300 L/kg156 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

57 kN·m/kg
141 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
29.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

122 kJ/m³
842 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

75.9 mm²/s
51.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
29

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale80068009

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability80068009
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

8006 vs 8009 — frequently asked

Is 8009 stronger than 8006?

Yes. 8009 has a typical yield strength of 385 MPa (55.8 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 8006 — about 196% more. Tensile strength is 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) vs 155 MPa (22.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 8006 or 8009?

8006 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 8009 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 8006 or 8009?

8009, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for 8006; for welding the order is 8006 first (very good, 70/100) then 8009 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8006 and 8009 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.