FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7072 vs 7204

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7072 and 7204 are both aluminum grades. 7204 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072, about 14 times as much; tensile strength follows at 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi). In exchange, 7072 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 11% for 7204, and 7204 is harder (100 HB vs 20 HB). 7072 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 7072 conducts heat better (227 W/m·K vs 155 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 7204 machines more easily (good vs poor) and 7072 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 7204 (premium, $$$).

7072Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

7204Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

7072 vs 7204: properties

70727204

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

55 MPa8 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

21 MPa3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
11%

Shear Strength

41 MPa5.9 ksi
212 MPa30.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

20 HB
100 HB

Compressive Strength

—
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
110 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

640°C1,184 °F
605°C1,121 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

227 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

60 % IACS
38 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.13 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.77 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.96 V
-0.86 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
130%

Weldability

80 / 100
82 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
32 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

20 kN·m/kg
128 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

3 kJ/m³
643 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

92.7 mm²/s
62 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
34

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70727204

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70727204
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

7072 vs 7204 — frequently asked

Is 7204 stronger than 7072?

Yes. 7204 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072 — about 14 times as much. Tensile strength is 355 MPa (51.5 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7072 or 7204?

7072 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 7204 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 7072 or 7204?

7204. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against poor (30/100) for 7072.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7072 and 7204 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.