FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7072 vs 7076

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7072 and 7076 are both aluminum grades. 7076 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 448 MPa (65 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072, about 21 times as much; tensile strength follows at 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi). In exchange, 7072 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 12% for 7076, and 7076 is harder (142 HB vs 20 HB). 7072 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 7072 conducts heat better (227 W/m·K vs 150 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 7076 machines more easily (very good vs poor), 7072 welds better (very good vs poor), and 7072 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 7076 (high, $$$$).

7072Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

7076Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

7072 vs 7076: properties

70727076

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

55 MPa8 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

21 MPa3 ksi
448 MPa65 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
12%

Shear Strength

41 MPa5.9 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

30 MPa4.4 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

20 HB
142 HB

Compressive Strength

—
455 MPa66 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

640°C1,184 °F
475°C887 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

227 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F
150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

60 % IACS
33 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.13 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.96 V
-0.82 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
90%

Weldability

80 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

20 kN·m/kg
182 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

3 kJ/m³
1,413 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

92.7 mm²/s
55.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
46

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.4 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70727076

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70727076
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

7072 vs 7076 — frequently asked

Is 7076 stronger than 7072?

Yes. 7076 has a typical yield strength of 448 MPa (65 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072 — about 21 times as much. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7072 or 7076?

7072 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 7076 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 7072 or 7076?

7076. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against poor (30/100) for 7072; for welding the order is 7072 first (very good, 80/100) then 7076 (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7072 and 7076 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.