FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7050 vs 7072

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7050 and 7072 are both aluminum grades. 7050 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 469 MPa (68 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072, about 22 times as much; tensile strength follows at 524 MPa (76 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi). In exchange, 7072 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 11% for 7050, and 7050 is harder (140 HB vs 20 HB). 7072 is lighter (2.72 g/cm³ vs 2.83 g/cm³ for 7050) and 7072 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 7050 machines more easily (very good vs poor), 7072 welds better (very good vs poor), and 7072 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 7050 (high, $$$$).

7050Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

7072Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

7050 vs 7072: properties

70507072

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71.7 GPa10.4 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.9 GPa3.9 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

524 MPa76 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

469 MPa68 ksi
21 MPa3 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
32%

Compressive Strength

476 MPa69 ksi
—

Shear Strength

305 MPa44.2 ksi
41 MPa5.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

36 MPa·√m32.8 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

140 HB
20 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.83 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

488°C910 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Liquidus Temperature

630°C1,166 °F
657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

157 W/m·K90.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
227 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

860 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

385 J/g166 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40.5 % IACS
60 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.26×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.68 µΩ·in
2.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.96 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

80%
30%

Weldability

18 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

22 / 100
95 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

185 kN·m/kg
20 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,534 kJ/m³
3 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

64.5 mm²/s
92.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

49
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70727050

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70507072
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
DLCYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

7050 vs 7072 — frequently asked

Is 7050 stronger than 7072?

Yes. 7050 has a typical yield strength of 469 MPa (68 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072 — about 22 times as much. Tensile strength is 524 MPa (76 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7050 or 7072?

7072 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 7050 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 7050 or 7072?

7050. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against poor (30/100) for 7072; for welding the order is 7072 first (very good, 80/100) then 7050 (poor, 18/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7050 and 7072 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.