FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7049 vs 7072

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7049 and 7072 are both aluminum grades. 7049 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 475 MPa (68.9 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072, about 23 times as much; tensile strength follows at 545 MPa (79 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi). In exchange, 7072 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 11% for 7049, and 7049 is harder (135 HB vs 20 HB). 7072 is lighter (2.72 g/cm³ vs 2.84 g/cm³ for 7049) and 7072 conducts heat better (227 W/m·K vs 154 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 7049 machines more easily (very good vs poor), 7072 welds better (very good vs poor), and 7072 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 7049 (premium, $$$).

7049Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

7072Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

7049 vs 7072: properties

70497072

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71.7 GPa10.4 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.9 GPa3.9 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

545 MPa79 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

475 MPa68.9 ksi
21 MPa3 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
32%

Reduction in Area

22%
—

Compressive Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
—

Shear Strength

325 MPa47.1 ksi
41 MPa5.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

135 HB
20 HB

Hardness, Vickers

150 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.84 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.72 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

477°C891 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Liquidus Temperature

635°C1,175 °F
657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

154 W/m·K89 BTU/hr·ft·°F
227 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

40 % IACS
60 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
2.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.96 V

Corrosion Resistance

46 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
30%

Weldability

15 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

22 / 100
95 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

10 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

215 MJ/kg92,433 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13.5 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

10%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

192 kN·m/kg
20 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.2 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,573 kJ/m³
3 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

56.5 mm²/s
92.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

50
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70727049

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70497072
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
DLCYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

7049 vs 7072 — frequently asked

Is 7049 stronger than 7072?

Yes. 7049 has a typical yield strength of 475 MPa (68.9 ksi) against 21 MPa (3.05 ksi) for 7072 — about 23 times as much. Tensile strength is 545 MPa (79 ksi) vs 55 MPa (7.98 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7049 or 7072?

7072 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 7049 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 7049 or 7072?

7049. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against poor (30/100) for 7072; for welding the order is 7072 first (very good, 80/100) then 7049 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7049 and 7072 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.