FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 5026 vs 5050

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 5026 and 5050 are both aluminum grades. 5026 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). 5026 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 9% for 5050, and 5026 is harder (80 HB vs 46 HB). 5050 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 65°C continuous) and 5050 conducts heat better (191 W/m·K vs 117 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 5050 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5026 (premium, $$$).

5026Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5050Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

5026 vs 5050: properties

50265050

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

70.5 GPa10.2 Msi
68.9 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.4 GPa3.8 Msi
25.9 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
9%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

145 MPa21 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
46 HB

Hardness, Vickers

88 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.69 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

574°C1,065 °F
627°C1,161 °F

Liquidus Temperature

638°C1,180 °F
652°C1,206 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

117 W/m·K67.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
191 W/m·K110 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

24.2 µm/m·K13.4 µin/in·°F
23.8 µm/m·K13.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

65°C149 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-270°C-454 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

29 % IACS
50 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.95×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.34 µΩ·in
3.45×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.36 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.87 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
75 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

117 kN·m/kg
63 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

205 kJ/m³
153 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48.9 mm²/s
78.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale50505026

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability50265050
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

5026 vs 5050 — frequently asked

Is 5026 stronger than 5050?

Yes. 5026 has a typical yield strength of 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 145 MPa (21 ksi) for 5050 — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 310 MPa (45 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5026 or 5050?

5050 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5026 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 5026 or 5050?

5026, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for 5050.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5026 and 5050 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.