Aluminum 319 vs ZL111
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 319 and ZL111 are both aluminum grades. ZL111 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319, about 102% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi). ZL111 is the more ductile: elongation 2.5% versus 2% for 319, and ZL111 is harder (100 HB vs 70 HB). 319 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and ZL111 conducts heat better (138 W/m·K vs 109 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 319 machines more easily (very good vs good), 319 welds better (good vs fair), and 319 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZL111 (standard, $$).
319Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.
ZL111Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
319 vs ZL111: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.78 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 319 | ZL111 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
319 vs ZL111 — frequently asked
Is ZL111 stronger than 319?
Yes. ZL111 has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319 — about 102% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 319 or ZL111?
319 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZL111 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 319 or ZL111?
319. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (55/100) for ZL111; for welding the order is 319 first (good, 55/100) then ZL111 (fair, 40/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 319 and ZL111 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
