FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 308.0 vs 319

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 308.0 and 319 are both aluminum grades. 319 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 124 MPa (18 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for 308.0, about 13% more. 308.0 conducts heat better (142 W/m·K vs 109 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 319 welds better (good vs poor) and 319 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 308.0 (standard, $$).

319Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

308.0 vs 319: properties

308.0319

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
27.5 GPa4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
186 MPa27 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
69 MPa10 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in
19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

33 HRB
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Elongation at Break 2% · Shear Strength 150 MPa21.8 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 70 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

616°C1,141 °F
604°C1,119 °F

Same in both: Density 2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 521°C970 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

142 W/m·K82 BTU/hr·ft·°F
109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
27 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.78 V

Corrosion Resistance

38 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

150%
130%

Weldability

30 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

—
5 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 72 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

80%
75%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

85 kJ/m³
104 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

52.9 mm²/s
40.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale319308.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability308.0319
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

308.0 vs 319 — frequently asked

Is 319 stronger than 308.0?

Yes. 319 has a typical yield strength of 124 MPa (18 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for 308.0 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 186 MPa (27 ksi) vs 195 MPa (28.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 308.0 or 319?

319 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 308.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 308.0 or 319?

319. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for 308.0.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 308.0 and 319 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.