FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2A14-O vs 2A14-T62

Aluminum · 2A14 temper comparison

2A14-O and 2A14-T62 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2A14: O (annealed) versus T62 (T6, heat treated by the user). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2A14-T62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 2A14-O, about 4.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 185 MPa (26.8 ksi). In exchange, 2A14-O is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 10% for 2A14-T62, and 2A14-T62 is harder (132 HB vs 45 HB). 2A14-O runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and 2A14-O conducts heat better (193 W/m·K vs 155 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2A14-T62 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

2A14-OChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

2A14-T62Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2A14-O vs 2A14-T62: properties

2A14-O2A14-T62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

185 MPa26.8 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
10%

Reduction in Area

22%
21%

Compressive Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

45 HB
132 HB

Hardness, Vickers

145 HV
142 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 72 GPa10.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 507°C945 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

193 W/m·K112 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 388 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

50 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in
4.31×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.69 V · Corrosion Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

75 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 25 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 10%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2A14

2A14-O vs 2A14-T62 — frequently asked

Is 2A14-T62 stronger than 2A14-O?

Yes. 2A14-T62 has a typical yield strength of 395 MPa (57.3 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for 2A14-O — about 4.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 185 MPa (26.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, O or T62?

T6 is the default 2A14 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither O nor T62). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2A14-O or 2A14-T62?

2A14-T62. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against fair (40/100) for 2A14-O.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2A14-O and 2A14-T62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.