FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 204.0 vs 319

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 204.0 and 319 are both aluminum grades. 204.0 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319, about 57% more; tensile strength follows at 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi). 204.0 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 2% for 319, and 204.0 is harder (95 HB vs 70 HB). 319 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and 204.0 conducts electricity better (33 % IACS vs 27 % IACS). On the shop floor, 204.0 machines more easily (excellent vs very good), 319 welds better (good vs poor), and 319 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 204.0 (premium, $$$).

204.0Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

319Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

204.0 vs 319: properties

204.0319

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
27.5 GPa4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
186 MPa27 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
2%

Compressive Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
—

Shear Strength

215 MPa31.2 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
69 MPa10 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
19 MPa·√m17.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

95 HB
70 HB

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
4 J3 ft·lbf

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

571°C1,060 °F
521°C970 °F

Liquidus Temperature

650°C1,202 °F
604°C1,119 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.7 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F
21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

33 % IACS
27 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.7 V
-0.78 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

190%
130%

Weldability

25 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
5 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

15%
75%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.7 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

264 kJ/m³
104 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

48 mm²/s
40.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale319204.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability204.0319
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

204.0 vs 319 — frequently asked

Is 204.0 stronger than 319?

Yes. 204.0 has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 124 MPa (18 ksi) for 319 — about 57% more. Tensile strength is 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) vs 186 MPa (27 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 204.0 or 319?

319 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 204.0 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 204.0 or 319?

204.0. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (72/100) for 319; for welding the order is 319 first (good, 55/100) then 204.0 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 204.0 and 319 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.