FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2014A-T4 vs 2014A-T6

Aluminum · 2014A temper comparison

2014A-T4 and 2014A-T6 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2014A: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2014A-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 414 MPa (60 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 2014A-T4, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 427 MPa (61.9 ksi). In exchange, 2014A-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 11% for 2014A-T6, and 2014A-T6 is harder (135 HB vs 105 HB). 2014A-T6 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 2014A-T6 conducts heat better (155 W/m·K vs 134 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2014A-T6 machines more easily (80 vs 70 out of 100).

2014A-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2014A-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

2014A-T4 vs 2014A-T6: properties

2014A-T42014A-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

427 MPa61.9 ksi
483 MPa70.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
414 MPa60 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
11%

Compressive Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

138 MPa20 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in
24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

112 HV
142 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 73 GPa10.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 28 GPa4.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 75 GPa10.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Reduction in Area 25%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.8 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 507°C945 °F · Liquidus Temperature 638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.5 µm/m·K12.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
4.31×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

28 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.78 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 300% · Weldability 25 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2014A

2014A-T4 vs 2014A-T6 — frequently asked

Is 2014A-T6 stronger than 2014A-T4?

Yes. 2014A-T6 has a typical yield strength of 414 MPa (60 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 2014A-T4 — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 427 MPa (61.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T6?

T651 is the default 2014A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T4 nor T6). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2014A-T4 or 2014A-T6?

2014A-T6, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 80/100 against 70/100 for 2014A-T4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2014A-T4 and 2014A-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.