FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2011A-T4 vs 2011A-T651

Aluminum · 2011A temper comparison

2011A-T4 and 2011A-T651 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, 2011A: T4 (solution heat treated and naturally aged) versus T651 (T6, stress relieved by stretching). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 2011A-T651 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) for 2011A-T4, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi). In exchange, 2011A-T4 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 2011A-T651, and 2011A-T651 is harder (100 HB vs 85 HB). 2011A-T651 runs hotter in service (110°C vs 100°C continuous).

2011A-T4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2011A-T651Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

2011A-T4 vs 2011A-T651: properties

2011A-T42011A-T651

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
12%

Shear Strength

205 MPa29.7 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
100 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

52 HRB
62 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
110 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.83 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 535°C995 °F · Liquidus Temperature 643°C1,189 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
110°C230 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
43 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.72 V · Corrosion Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

95 / 100
100 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 300% · Weldability 10 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 10 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2011A

2011A-T4 vs 2011A-T651 — frequently asked

Is 2011A-T651 stronger than 2011A-T4?

Yes. 2011A-T651 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) for 2011A-T4 — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) vs 330 MPa (47.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, T4 or T651?

T3 is the default 2011A condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither T4 nor T651). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 2011A-T4 or 2011A-T651?

2011A-T651, by a small margin. Both rate excellent for machinability — 100/100 against 95/100 for 2011A-T4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2011A-T4 and 2011A-T651 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.